Chittorgarh.com
Free Trading + Demat Account

L&T Infotech Ltd IPO (L&T Infotech IPO) Detail

Jul 11, 2016 - Jul 13, 2016

Incorporated in 1996, Larsen & Toubro Infotech, a subsidiary of Larsen & Toubro Ltd is Mumbai, India based IT Solutions & Services Company. Information in this paragraph is copied from chittorgarh.com. L&T Infotech is ranked 6th largest IT company in India in terms of export revenues and among top 20 IT service provider in the world.

L&T Infotech offers an extensive range of IT services in diverse industries around the world. The services offered by L&T Infotech includes application development, maintenance and outsourcing, enterprise solutions, infrastructure management services, testing, digital solutions and platform-based solutions.

L&T Infotech is promoted by Larsen & Toubro Limited, a leading Indian conglomerate in engineering, construction, manufacturing, finance and technology. Content in this paragraph is copied from chittorgarh.com. For L&T Infotech, the percentage of its revenue from North America, Europe, Asia Pacific and the rest of the world amounted to 68.6%, 17.9%, 2.4% and 6.9%, for Financial Year 2015.

Competitive strengths of the company are as following:

1. Strong domain focus enabling Business-to-IT Connect
2. Strong parentage and brand equity of our Promoter
3. Established long-term relationships with our clients
4. Extensive portfolio of IT services and solutions
5. Focus on emerging technologies
6. Track record of established processes and executing large, end-to-end, mission critical projects
7. Strong management culture
8. Conducive work environment to attract and retain talent

Company Promoters:

The Promoter of the Company is Larsen & Toubro Limited. L&T currently holds 161,250,000 Equity Shares, equivalent to 94.96% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital of L&T Infotech.

Company Financials:

Particulars

For the year/period ended (in Rs. Million)
  31-Mar-16 31-Mar-15 31-Mar-14 31-Mar-13 31-Mar-12
Total Assets 32,380.30 29,068.71 25,058.09 21,893.69 19,814.75
Total Revenue 59,081.26 48,331.83 45,628.48 36,301.56 29,685.54
Profit After Tax (PAT) 9,381.31 7,735.97 9,032.57 5,599.83 4,059.27

Objects of the Issue:

The objects of the offer are to:

1. achieve the benefits of listing the Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges; and
2. carry out the sale of up to 17,500,000 Equity Shares by the Selling Shareholder.

L&T Infotech IPO Details

Issue OpenJul 11, 2016 - Jul 13, 2016
Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
Issue Size17,500,000 Eq Shares of Rs 1
(aggregating up to Rs 1,236.00 Cr)
Fresh Issue0 Eq Shares of Rs 1
(aggregating up to Rs [.] Cr)
Offer for Sale17,500,000 Eq Shares of Rs 1
(aggregating up to Rs [.] Cr)
Face ValueRs 1 Per Equity Share
Issue PriceRs 705 - Rs 710 Per Equity Share
Retail DiscountRs 10
Market Lot20 Shares
Min Order Quantity20 Shares
Listing AtBSE, NSE

Rs 10 Discount to Retail Individual Bidders

L&T Infotech Ltd offers discount of Rs 10 to all eligible Retail Individual Bidders.

L&T Infotech Comparison With Peers

Comparison with the listed industry peers (on Consolidated basis)
Name of companyFace Value
(Rs per share)
EPS
(Rs per share)
Basic
EPS
(Rs per share)
Diluted
NAV
(Rs per Share)
P/ERoNW
Tata Consultancy Services Limited1123.28123.28331.720.441.9%
Infosys Limited559.8559.84253.020.425.2%
Wipro Limited236.2036.12188.615.620.3%
HCL Technologies Limited252.3052.10198.715.628.6%
Tech Mahindra Limited532.3431.67148.414.723.4%
Hexaware Technologies Limited213.0512.9447.518.628.9%
Mindtree Limited1035.9935.89142.818.127.4%
Larsen & Toubro Infotech Limited
March 31, 2016156.2656.13119.1112.6x45.55%
March 31, 2015147.2145.1741.87%
March 31, 2014142.7040.8646.70%

Note:

  • Industry P/E ratio: Average: 17.6x
  • Financials for companies above are for the year ending March 31, 2016.
  • RoNW = Average Return on Net Worth
  • EPS = Earnings per Share
  • NAV = Net Asset Value per Equity Share

IPO Notices

External Link

Allocation to Anchor Investors

BSE Notice No. 20160708-35 | Notice Date 08 Jul 2016

Under Anchor Investors (AIs) portion in the Public Issue of Larsen & Toubro Infotech Limited, 52,50,000 equity shares have been subscribed today by 22 AIs at Rs. 710/- per equity share.

L&T Infotech IPO Subscription Status (Bidding Detail)

L&T Infotech IPO how much subscribed?

No. of Times Issue Subscribed (BSE + NSE)

As on Date & Time

QIB

NII

RII

Total

Shares Offered

3,500,000

2,625,000

6,125,000

12,250,000

Jul 13, 2016 18:30

19.91x

10.76x

7.39x

11.69x

L&T Infotech IPO Prospectus

L&T Infotech IPO Rating

1079
3.9
Rating:Rated 3.9 stars

Vote Here ...

L&T Infotech IPO Listing Date

  •   ›  Listing Date: Thursday, July 21, 2016
  •   ›  BSE Script Code: 540005
  •   ›  NSE Symbol: LTI
  •   ›  Listing In: B
  •   ›  ISIN: INE214T01019
  •   ›  Issue Price: Rs 710 Per Equity Share
  •   ›  Face Value: Rs 1 Per Equity Share

Listing Day Trading Information

.
Issue Price
Open
Low
High
Last Trade
Volume
BSE
Rs 710.00
Rs 666.60
Rs 666.60
Rs 710.00
Rs 697.65
2,242,495
NSE
Rs 710.00
Rs 667.00
Rs 666.00
Rs 710.00
Rs 697.60
11,824,029

L&T Infotech IPO Reviews / Ratings

Capital Market Review
GEPL Capital - Subscribe
Arihant Capital Markets - Subscribe
IIFL - Subscribe
Hem Securities - Subscribe

Dilip Davda - Subscribe

Company Contact Information

L&T Infotech Ltd
L&T House,
Ballard Estate,
Mumbai 400 001

Phone: +(91 22) 6752 5656
Email: investor@lntinfotech.com
Website: http://www.lntinfotech.com

L&T Infotech IPO Registrar

Link Intime India Private Ltd
   Link Intime India Private Ltd
   C 101, 247 Park, L.B.S.Marg,
   Vikhroli (West), Mumbai - 400083

Phone: +91-22-4918 6270
Email: lntinfotech.ipo@linkintime.co.in
Website: http://www.linkintime.co.in

Guaranteed Save 60% to 90% Brokerage

You could reduce the brokerage cost significantly by moving to another stock broker. Our expert team compared top share brokers in India to help traders. STOP paying Demat AMC, Brokerage in %, PCM Fee and High Stamp Duty today.

We can help you choosing the right broker. Contact us today...

L&T Infotech IPO Review / Comments

avatar
1320. NikhilN  Sep 28, 2016 17:13 I Like It. | Report Abuse
Got one lot @ IPO
What should I do ? Hold or sell ? :(
avatar
1319. gamble  Sep 26, 2016 09:13 I Like It. | Report Abuse
IPO Guru IPO Guru (1600+ Posts, 3900+ Likes)
LTTS opening @860 buy @opening.
avatar
1318. Share View  Sep 21, 2016 22:08 I Like It. | Report Abuse
IPO Mentor IPO Mentor (700+ Posts, 1600+ Likes)
Anymore IPO left after HPL ?
avatar
1317. royal denny  Sep 21, 2016 11:49 I Like It. | Report Abuse
l&t ka bhav do
avatar
1316. HARDIKSHAH  Sep 16, 2016 16:06 I Like It. | Report Abuse
20 QTY HE EAGLE EYE HOLD KARU YA SOLD PLEASE SUGGEST ME
avatar
1315. gamble  Sep 3, 2016 22:16 I Like It. | Report Abuse
IPO Guru IPO Guru (1600+ Posts, 3900+ Likes)
If NIFTyIT will increase 2% then LTI 4%
If 3% then 6%...

10 sep AGm...keep on radar LTI.
avatar
1314. Carn Mohan  Sep 3, 2016 09:36 I Like It. | Report Abuse
IPO Mentor IPO Mentor (600+ Posts, 200+ Likes)
IPO at ₹710 trading at ₹ 640/ ,₹70 discount or 13% discount.
avatar
1313. Carn Mohan  Sep 2, 2016 11:26 I Like It. | Report Abuse
IPO Mentor IPO Mentor (600+ Posts, 200+ Likes)
jab l and t info ₹710/ ka IPO ₹650/ pay doohl chat raha hi.
tab l and t tech. ka ₹2/ face value ka share ₹860/ IPO gajab
₹10/ face value ka share ₹4300/ ka
gajab.
avatar
1312. Sampat Kumar Roy  Aug 27, 2016 16:09 I Like It. | Report Abuse
Any news on dividend yield ???
avatar
1310. pm  Aug 24, 2016 12:10 I Like It. | Report Abuse
Allotment Process Link
avatar
1309. Carn Mohan  Aug 22, 2016 18:29 I Like It. | Report Abuse
IPO Mentor IPO Mentor (600+ Posts, 200+ Likes)
Sell l&t info. buy Snowman logistics internal news
avatar
1308. Rajkot Special  Aug 22, 2016 18:16 I Like It. | Report Abuse
Very very dull company
Not interested promotor after stake sell
Probe wrongly direct for subscribe ipo
Poor fundamental & week future guidence
Fii,,Hni,institutional investor are far away
Retail Rs.10 discount ki jal me fas gaye
Beware & sold it any price.

avatar
1307. gamble  Aug 19, 2016 16:50 I Like It. | Report Abuse
IPO Guru IPO Guru (1600+ Posts, 3900+ Likes)
Bought @664....will buy on dips.


101. gamble Jul 29, 2016 7:54:41 PM IST Reply
L&T Infotech Ltd IPO

Refer this for l&t infotech..

100. gamble Jul 21, 2016 7:56:46 PM IST Reply
L&T Infotech Ltd IPO

Will remain stuck in the range of 660-730 before results..!!


Now results are out but can not seen fire work...
So buy only above 730 or below 670 for safer side otherwise hold.(jab all IT pack run hoga tabhi ye chalega!!!)
avatar
1307.2. Sampat Kumar Roy  Aug 19, 2016 22:23 I Like It. | Report Abuse
@ gamble, when the dividends will be paid ?
avatar
1307.3. gamble  Aug 20, 2016 07:04 I Like It. | Report Abuse
IPO Guru IPO Guru (1600+ Posts, 3900+ Likes)
Don''t know sir.
avatar
1306. SAVAN L PANCHAL  Aug 19, 2016 15:11 I Like It. | Report Abuse
Hold or sell l&t ipo
avatar
1305. Sankhy  Aug 17, 2016 21:38 I Like It. | Report Abuse
Well can anybody help with this stock...
It doesnt fluctuate at all....
avatar
1304. jagannatha v  Aug 17, 2016 15:35 I Like It. | Report Abuse
whether I can sell or hold dirty L&T infotech share pl give your expert comment on this
avatar
1304.1. Ipo tracker  Aug 17, 2016 16:13 I Like It. | Report Abuse
IPO Mentor IPO Mentor (500+ Posts, 100+ Likes)
Exit on rallies, switch to some other stock. Had raised red flag even before dates of issue were announced. Its a rerun of l&t fh, touches issue price, again comes down.
People got fooled by it''s parents BIG name.
avatar
1303. Rajkot Special  Aug 13, 2016 13:27 I Like It. | Report Abuse
Promoter make money from ipo
Sab investor ko loot liya
Is se to DBL S.P.Apperals give good return.
Company me kuchh dam nahi hoga
So ipo la kar khel kiya.
avatar
1302. gamble  Aug 11, 2016 08:51 I Like It. | Report Abuse
IPO Guru IPO Guru (1600+ Posts, 3900+ Likes)
If u want to safe play in negative month...buy GSFC...CMP 70
Sep 01 ex dividend..of rs 2.2/share.
avatar
1301. Sandip Parekh  Aug 8, 2016 17:41 I Like It. | Report Abuse
L & T hold ya sell karu?
Dear eagleye mem?



Message Board

Stock Message Board


Search Chittorgarh.com:

Chittorgarh.com Mobile Apps:

Download Android App Downlaod iOS App