L&T Infotech Ltd IPO (L&T Infotech IPO) Detail

Jul 11, 2016 - Jul 13, 2016

Incorporated in 1996, Larsen & Toubro Infotech, a subsidiary of Larsen & Toubro Ltd is Mumbai, India based IT Solutions & Services Company. Information in this paragraph is copied from chittorgarh.com. L&T Infotech is ranked 6th largest IT company in India in terms of export revenues and among top 20 IT service provider in the world.

L&T Infotech offers an extensive range of IT services in diverse industries around the world. The services offered by L&T Infotech includes application development, maintenance and outsourcing, enterprise solutions, infrastructure management services, testing, digital solutions and platform-based solutions.

L&T Infotech is promoted by Larsen & Toubro Limited, a leading Indian conglomerate in engineering, construction, manufacturing, finance and technology. Content in this paragraph is copied from chittorgarh.com. For L&T Infotech, the percentage of its revenue from North America, Europe, Asia Pacific and the rest of the world amounted to 68.6%, 17.9%, 2.4% and 6.9%, for Financial Year 2015.

Competitive strengths of the company are as following:

1. Strong domain focus enabling Business-to-IT Connect
2. Strong parentage and brand equity of our Promoter
3. Established long-term relationships with our clients
4. Extensive portfolio of IT services and solutions
5. Focus on emerging technologies
6. Track record of established processes and executing large, end-to-end, mission critical projects
7. Strong management culture
8. Conducive work environment to attract and retain talent

Company Promoters:

The Promoter of the Company is Larsen & Toubro Limited. L&T currently holds 161,250,000 Equity Shares, equivalent to 94.96% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital of L&T Infotech.

Company Financials:

Particulars

For the year/period ended (in Rs. Million)
  31-Mar-16 31-Mar-15 31-Mar-14 31-Mar-13 31-Mar-12
Total Assets 32,380.30 29,068.71 25,058.09 21,893.69 19,814.75
Total Revenue 59,081.26 48,331.83 45,628.48 36,301.56 29,685.54
Profit After Tax (PAT) 9,381.31 7,735.97 9,032.57 5,599.83 4,059.27

Objects of the Issue:

The objects of the offer are to:

1. achieve the benefits of listing the Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges; and
2. carry out the sale of up to 17,500,000 Equity Shares by the Selling Shareholder.

L&T Infotech IPO Details

IPO Opening DateJul 11, 2016
IPO Closing DateJul 13, 2016
Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
Face Value₹1 per equity share
IPO Price₹705 to ₹710 per equity share
Market Lot20 Shares
Min Order Quantity20 Shares
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Issue Size17,500,000 Eq Shares of ₹1
(aggregating up to ₹1,236.00 Cr)
Fresh Issue0 Eq Shares of ₹1
(aggregating up to ₹[.] Cr)
Offer for Sale17,500,000 Eq Shares of ₹1
(aggregating up to ₹[.] Cr)
Retail DiscountRs 10

L&T Infotech IPO Lot Size

The L&T Infotech IPO market lot size is 20 shares. A retail-individual investor can apply for up to 14 lots (280 shares or ₹198,800).

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount (Cut-off)
Minimum120₹14,200
Maximum14280₹198,800

Rs 10 Discount to Retail Individual Bidders

L&T Infotech Ltd offers discount of Rs 10 to all eligible Retail Individual Bidders.

L&T Infotech Comparison With Peers

Comparison with the listed industry peers (on Consolidated basis)
Name of companyFace Value
(Rs per share)
EPS
(Rs per share)
Basic
EPS
(Rs per share)
Diluted
NAV
(Rs per Share)
P/ERoNW
Tata Consultancy Services Limited1123.28123.28331.720.441.9%
Infosys Limited559.8559.84253.020.425.2%
Wipro Limited236.2036.12188.615.620.3%
HCL Technologies Limited252.3052.10198.715.628.6%
Tech Mahindra Limited532.3431.67148.414.723.4%
Hexaware Technologies Limited213.0512.9447.518.628.9%
Mindtree Limited1035.9935.89142.818.127.4%
Larsen & Toubro Infotech Limited
March 31, 2016156.2656.13119.1112.6x45.55%
March 31, 2015147.2145.1741.87%
March 31, 2014142.7040.8646.70%

Note:

  • Industry P/E ratio: Average: 17.6x
  • Financials for companies above are for the year ending March 31, 2016.
  • RoNW = Average Return on Net Worth
  • EPS = Earnings per Share
  • NAV = Net Asset Value per Equity Share

IPO Notices

External Link

Allocation to Anchor Investors

BSE Notice No. 20160708-35 | Notice Date 08 Jul 2016

Under Anchor Investors (AIs) portion in the Public Issue of Larsen & Toubro Infotech Limited, 52,50,000 equity shares have been subscribed today by 22 AIs at Rs. 710/- per equity share.

L&T Infotech IPO Subscription Status (Bidding Detail)

The L&T Infotech IPO is subscribed 11.69x times on Jul 13, 2016 18:30. The public issue subscribed 7.39x in the retail category, 19.91x in the QIB category, and 10.76x in the NII category. Check Day by Day Subscription Details (Live Status)

CategoryIPO Subscription
QIB

19.91x

NII

10.76x

RII

7.39x

Total

11.69x

L&T Infotech IPO Prospectus

L&T Infotech IPO Rating

1079
3.9
Rating:Rated 3.9 stars

Vote Here ...

L&T Infotech IPO Listing Date

Listing DateThursday, July 21, 2016
BSE Script Code540005
NSE SymbolLTI
Listing InB Group of Securities
ISININE214T01019
IPO Price₹710 per equity share
Face Value₹1 per equity share

Listing Day Trading Information

.
IPO Price
Open
Low
High
Last Trade
Volume
BSE
₹710.00
₹666.60
₹666.60
₹710.00
₹697.65
2,242,495
NSE
₹710.00
₹667.00
₹666.00
₹710.00
₹697.60
11,824,029

L&T Infotech IPO Reviews / Ratings

  • Dilip Davda - Subscribe
  • Hem Securities - Subscribe
  • Hem Securities - Subscribe
  • GEPL Capital Ltd - Subscribe
  • GEPL Capital Ltd - Subscribe

Company Contact Information

L&T Infotech Ltd
L&T House,
Ballard Estate,
Mumbai 400 001

Phone: +(91 22) 6752 5656
Email: investor@lntinfotech.com
Website: http://www.lntinfotech.com

L&T Infotech IPO Registrar

Link Intime India Private Ltd
   Link Intime India Private Ltd
   C 101, 247 Park, L.B.S.Marg,
   Vikhroli (West), Mumbai - 400083

Phone: +91-22-4918 6270
Email: lntinfotech.ipo@linkintime.co.in
Website: http://www.linkintime.co.in

L&T Infotech IPO FAQs

  1. What is L&T Infotech IPO?

    L&T Infotech IPO is a main-board IPO of 17,500,000 equity shares of the face value of ₹1 aggregating up to ₹1,236.00 Crores. The issue is priced at ₹705 to ₹710 per equity share. The minimum order quantity is 20 Shares.

    The IPO opens on Jul 11, 2016, and closes on Jul 13, 2016.

    Link Intime India Private Ltd is the registrar for the IPO. The shares are proposed to be listed on BSE, NSE.

  2. When L&T Infotech IPO will open?

    The L&T Infotech IPO opens on Jul 11, 2016 and closes on Jul 13, 2016.

  3. What is the lot size of L&T Infotech IPO?

    L&T Infotech IPO lot size is 20 Shares and the minimum order quantity is 20 Shares.

  4. How to apply for L&T Infotech IPO?

    You can apply in L&T Infotech IPO online using either UPI or ASBA as payment method. ASBA IPO application is available in the net banking of your bank account. UPI IPO application is offered by brokers who don't offer banking services. Read more detail about apply IPO online through Zerodha, Upstox, 5Paisa, Edelweiss, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank and SBI Bank.

  5. When L&T Infotech IPO allotment?

    The finalization of Basis of Allotment for L&T Infotech IPO will be done on [.], and the allotted shares will be credited to your demat account by [.]. Check the L&T Infotech IPO allotment status.

  6. When is L&T Infotech IPO listing date?

    The L&T Infotech IPO listing date is on Thursday, July 21, 2016.

L&T Infotech IPO Message Board

Ranked Members  Ranked Members

Loading...
1320. NikhilN |Sep 28, 2016 17:13
Got one lot @ IPO
What should I do ? Hold or sell ? :(
1319. gamble |Sep 26, 2016 09:13
IPO Guru IPO Guru (1600+ Posts, 3900+ Likes)
LTTS opening @860 buy @opening.
1318. Share View |Sep 21, 2016 22:08
IPO Guru IPO Guru (1000+ Posts, 2300+ Likes)
Anymore IPO left after HPL ?
1317. royal denny |Sep 21, 2016 11:49
l&t ka bhav do
1316. HARDIKSHAH |Sep 16, 2016 16:06
20 QTY HE EAGLE EYE HOLD KARU YA SOLD PLEASE SUGGEST ME
1315. gamble |Sep 3, 2016 22:16
IPO Guru IPO Guru (1600+ Posts, 3900+ Likes)
If NIFTyIT will increase 2% then LTI 4%
If 3% then 6%...

10 sep AGm...keep on radar LTI.
1314. Carn Mohan |Sep 3, 2016 09:36
IPO Mentor IPO Mentor (700+ Posts, 200+ Likes)
IPO at Rs 710 trading at Rs 640/ ,Rs 70 discount or 13% discount.
1313. Carn Mohan |Sep 2, 2016 11:26
IPO Mentor IPO Mentor (700+ Posts, 200+ Likes)
jab l and t info Rs 710/ ka IPO Rs 650/ pay doohl chat raha hi.
tab l and t tech. ka Rs 2/ face value ka share Rs 860/ IPO gajab
Rs 10/ face value ka share Rs 4300/ ka
gajab.
1312. Sampat Kumar Roy |Aug 27, 2016 16:09
Any news on dividend yield ???
1311. pm |Aug 24, 2016 12:12
http://www.infoaboutsharesmarket.blogspot.com/2016/08/ipo-allotment-process.html
1310. pm |Aug 24, 2016 12:10
Allotment Process Link
1309. Carn Mohan |Aug 22, 2016 18:29
IPO Mentor IPO Mentor (700+ Posts, 200+ Likes)
Sell l&t info. buy Snowman logistics internal news
1308. Rajkot Special |Aug 22, 2016 18:16
Very very dull company
Not interested promotor after stake sell
Probe wrongly direct for subscribe ipo
Poor fundamental & week future guidence
Fii,,Hni,institutional investor are far away
Retail Rs.10 discount ki jal me fas gaye
Beware & sold it any price.

1307. gamble |Aug 19, 2016 16:50
IPO Guru IPO Guru (1600+ Posts, 3900+ Likes)
Bought @664....will buy on dips.


101. gamble Jul 29, 2016 7:54:41 PM IST Reply
L&T Infotech Ltd IPO

Refer this for l&t infotech..

100. gamble Jul 21, 2016 7:56:46 PM IST Reply
L&T Infotech Ltd IPO

Will remain stuck in the range of 660-730 before results..!!


Now results are out but can not seen fire work...
So buy only above 730 or below 670 for safer side otherwise hold.(jab all IT pack run hoga tabhi ye chalega!!!)
1307.2. Sampat Kumar Roy |Aug 19, 2016 22:23
@ gamble, when the dividends will be paid ?
1307.3. gamble |Aug 20, 2016 07:04
IPO Guru IPO Guru (1600+ Posts, 3900+ Likes)
Don''t know sir.
1306. SAVAN L PANCHAL |Aug 19, 2016 15:11
Hold or sell l&t ipo
1305. Sankhy |Aug 17, 2016 21:38
Well can anybody help with this stock...
It doesnt fluctuate at all....
1304. jagannatha v |Aug 17, 2016 15:35
whether I can sell or hold dirty L&T infotech share pl give your expert comment on this
1304.1. Ipo tracker |Aug 17, 2016 16:13
IPO Mentor IPO Mentor (500+ Posts, 100+ Likes)
Exit on rallies, switch to some other stock. Had raised red flag even before dates of issue were announced. Its a rerun of l&t fh, touches issue price, again comes down.
People got fooled by it''s parents BIG name.
1303. Rajkot Special |Aug 13, 2016 13:27
Promoter make money from ipo
Sab investor ko loot liya
Is se to DBL S.P.Apperals give good return.
Company me kuchh dam nahi hoga
So ipo la kar khel kiya.
1302. gamble |Aug 11, 2016 08:51
IPO Guru IPO Guru (1600+ Posts, 3900+ Likes)
If u want to safe play in negative month...buy GSFC...CMP 70
Sep 01 ex dividend..of rs 2.2/share.
1301. Sandip Parekh |Aug 8, 2016 17:41
L & T hold ya sell karu?
Dear eagleye mem?







Search Chittorgarh.com:

Download Our Mobile App

Android App iOS App