FREE Account Opening + No Clearing Fees
Loading...

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure Limited IPO (Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO) Detail

December 27, 2023 - December 29, 2023

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO is a book built issue of Rs 27.49 crores. The issue is entirely a fresh issue of 49.98 lakh shares.

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO bidding started from December 27, 2023 and ended on December 29, 2023. The allotment for Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO was finalized on Monday, January 1, 2024. The shares got listed on NSE SME on January 3, 2024.

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO price band is set at ₹52 to ₹55 per share. The minimum lot size for an application is 2000 Shares. The minimum amount of investment required by retail investors is ₹110,000. The minimum lot size investment for HNI is 2 lots (4,000 shares) amounting to ₹220,000.

Narnolia Financial Services Ltd is the book running lead manager of the Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO, while Link Intime India Private Ltd is the registrar for the issue. The market maker for Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO are Nikunj Stock Brokers and Ss Corporate Securities.

Refer to Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO RHP for detailed information.

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO Details

IPO Date December 27, 2023 to December 29, 2023
Listing Date January 3, 2024
Face Value ₹10 per share
Price Band ₹52 to ₹55 per share
Lot Size 2000 Shares
Total Issue Size4,998,000 shares
(aggregating up to ₹27.49 Cr)
Fresh Issue4,998,000 shares
(aggregating up to ₹27.49 Cr)
Issue Type Book Built Issue IPO
Listing At NSE SME
Share holding post issue16,258,200
Market Maker portion260,000 shares
Nikunj Stock Brokers
Ss Corporate Securities

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO Reservation

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO offers 4,998,000 shares. 948,000 (18.97%) to QIB, 712,000 (14.25%) to NII, 1,660,000 (33.21%) to RII and 1,418,000 (28.37%) to Anchor investors.

Investor Category Shares Offered
Anchor Investor Shares Offered1,418,000 (28.37%)
Market Maker Shares Offered260,000 (5.20%)
QIB Shares Offered948,000 (18.97%)
NII (HNI) Shares Offered712,000 (14.25%)
Retail Shares Offered1,660,000 (33.21%)
Total Shares Offered4,998,000 (100%)

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO Anchor Investors Details

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO raises Rs 7.80 crore from anchor investors. Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO Anchor bid date is December 26, 2023. Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO Anchor Investors list

Bid Date December 26, 2023
Shares Offered 1,418,000
Anchor Portion Size (In Cr.) 7.80
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days) January 31, 2024
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days) March 31, 2024

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO Timeline (Tentative Schedule)

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO opens on December 27, 2023, and closes on December 29, 2023.

IPO Open Date Wednesday, December 27, 2023
IPO Close Date Friday, December 29, 2023
Basis of Allotment Monday, January 1, 2024
Initiation of Refunds Tuesday, January 2, 2024
Credit of Shares to Demat Tuesday, January 2, 2024
Listing Date Wednesday, January 3, 2024
Cut-off time for UPI mandate confirmation 5 PM on December 29, 2023

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO Lot Size

Investors can bid for a minimum of 2000 shares and in multiples thereof. The below table depicts the minimum and maximum investment by retail investors and HNI in terms of shares and amount.

Application Lots Shares Amount
Retail (Min) 1 2000 ₹110,000
Retail (Max) 1 2000 ₹110,000
HNI (Min) 2 4,000 ₹220,000
Lot Size Calculator

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO Promoter Holding

The promoter of the Company is Mr Bipin Bihari Das Mohapatra and Ms Chaitali Bipin Dasmohapatra.

Share Holding Pre Issue 83.28%
Share Holding Post Issue 60.81%

About Akanksha Power and Infrastructure Limited

Founded in July 2008, Akanksha Power and Infrastructure Limited manufactures electrical equipment such as switchboards, transformers and vacuum contactors for institutions, industries and utilities.

The company's product portfolio includes manufacturing and supply of CT-PT, metering units, cubic automatic power correction panels (capacitor panels), fixed capacitor banks, motor control centre (MCC), power control centre (PCC), variable frequency drive (VFD) panels, thyristor switches and vacuum contactors. The company also offers energy management systems and smart energy metres (Advanced Metering Infrastructure). In addition, the company offers engineering and implementation services for turnkey electrical projects.

In addition to production and manufacturing, the company also offers services related to the distribution and management of electricity. The company's operations include setting up electrical infrastructure that includes power quality testing, site analytics, online cloud-based multiple monitoring and data analytics for better management. The company aims to reduce losses in transmission, distribution and at the user level.

The company's customer base includes Military Engineer Services, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, Coal India Limited, HINDALCO Industries Limited, Indian Oil Corporation Limited, Ordnance Factory Board, Larson & Toubro Limited, NALCO, ABB India Private Limited, Hitachi Energy India Limited, TPCODL (Tata Power Group), Jindal Stainless Limited, National Mineral Development Corporation Limited, Steel Authority of India Limited, Thyssenkrupp Electrical Steels Limited, Kutch Copper Limited (Adani Group) and TPNODL (Tata Power Northern Odissa Distribution Limited).

The company is certified as an ISO 9001:2015 compliant organisation

The company has two manufacturing facilities in Satpur, Nashik, Maharashtra, India.

As of June 30, 2023, the company has 62 permanent employees and 387 contract employees who are paid on a daily basis.

As of June 30, 2023, Odisha contributed 34.61% to the company's total revenue, while Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka and Gujrat contributed 8.77%, 0.10%, 3.19% and 1.30%, respectively.

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure Limited Financial Information (Restated)

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure Limited's revenue decreased by -10.8% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 20.58% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2023 and March 31, 2022.

Period Ended30 Jun 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets5,530.824,762.653,838.923,781.19
Revenue1,027.274,644.035,206.507,441.05
Profit After Tax71.06290.50240.92392.12
Net Worth2,074.751,595.941,305.421,064.50
Reserves and Surplus722.701,414.441,123.92883.00
Total Borrowing1,722.621,527.681,055.03891.47
Amount in ₹ Lakhs

Key Performance Indicator

The market capitalization of Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO is Rs 101.85 Cr.

KPI Values
ROE18.20%
ROCE22.75%
Debt/Equity0.96
RoNW18.20%
Pre IPO Post IPO
EPS (Rs) 2.29
P/E (x) 24.0235.72

Objects of the Issue (Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO Objectives)

The objects of the Issue are:-

  1. To meet out the Capital Expenditure Requirement of Company;
  2. To meet out the Working Capital requirements of the Company;
  3. To meet out the General Corporate Purposes; and
  4. To meet out the Issue Expenses.

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO Review (Apply)

[Dilip Davda]  The company is in the business of sustainable quality power solutions with latest technology and enjoys a niche place. Uniqueness of their technological products are set to revolutionize the trends going forward. However, it marked inconsistency in its bottom lines for the reported periods and based on FY24 annualized earnings, the issue appears fully priced. Investors may park funds for the medium to long term rewards. Read detail review...


Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO Subscription Status (Bidding Detail)

The Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO is subscribed 117.39 times on December 29, 2023 7:29:00 PM. The public issue subscribed 110.44 times in the retail category, 38.51 times in the QIB category, and 238.60 times in the NII category. Check Day by Day Subscription Details (Live Status)

CategorySubscription (times)
QIB38.51
NII238.60
Retail110.44
Total117.39

Total Application : 91,668 (110.44 times)

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO Rating

6
2.7
Rating:Rated 2.7 stars
Vote Here ...

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO Listing Details

Listing Date January 3, 2024
BSE Script Code
NSE Symbol AKANKSHA
ISIN INE0PCY01014
Final Issue Price ₹55 per share

Pre-Open Session - NSE

Listing Day Trading Information

Price Details
Final Issue Price
Open
Low
High
Last Trade
NSE SME
₹55.00
₹62.00
₹62.00
₹65.10
₹65.10

Check IPO Performance…

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure Limited Contact Details

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure Limited
Plot No. 87/4
MIDC, Satpur,
Nashik- 422007,
Phone: +91 9370345000
Email: bdm@apil.co.in
Website: https://www.apil.co.in/

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO Registrar

Link Intime India Private Ltd

Phone: +91-22-4918 6270
Email: akanksha.ipo@linkintime.co.in
Website: https://linkintime.co.in/initial_offer/public-issues.html

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO - Buy or Not

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO Recommendation Summary

Review By Subscribe Neutral Avoid
Brokers 1 0 0
Members 0 0 0

Read All Reviews Post Your Review Manage Reviews

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO Lead Manager(s)

SME IPO Enquiry

SME Company Owners
We could help you get listed on the stock market.

Contact us Today

Check our SME IPO Guide New

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO FAQs

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO is a SME IPO of 4,998,000 equity shares of the face value of ₹10 aggregating up to ₹27.49 Crores. The issue is priced at ₹52 to ₹55 per share. The minimum order quantity is 2000 Shares.

The IPO opens on December 27, 2023, and closes on December 29, 2023.

Link Intime India Private Ltd is the registrar for the IPO. The shares are proposed to be listed on NSE SME.

Zerodha customers can apply online in Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO using UPI as a payment gateway. Zerodha customers can apply in Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO by login into Zerodha Console (back office) and submitting an IPO application form.

Steps to apply in Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO through Zerodha

  1. Visit the Zerodha website and login to Console.
  2. Go to Portfolio and click the IPOs link.
  3. Go to the 'Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO' row and click the 'Bid' button.
  4. Enter your UPI ID, Quantity, and Price.
  5. ‘Submit’ IPO application form.
  6. Visit the UPI App (net banking or BHIM) to approve the mandate.

Visit Zerodha IPO Application Process Review for more detail.

The Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO opens on December 27, 2023 and closes on December 29, 2023.

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO lot size is 2000 Shares, and the minimum amount required is ₹110,000.

You can apply in Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO online using either UPI or ASBA as payment method. ASBA IPO application is available in the net banking of your bank account. UPI IPO application is offered by brokers who don't offer banking services. Read more detail about apply IPO online through Zerodha, Upstox, 5Paisa, Nuvama, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank and SBI Bank.

The finalization of Basis of Allotment for Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO will be done on Monday, January 1, 2024, and the allotted shares will be credited to your demat account by Tuesday, January 2, 2024. Check the Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO allotment status.

The Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO listing date is on January 3, 2024.
Open an Instant Account with Zerodha

Akanksha Power and Infrastructure IPO Message Board

Ranked Members of Chittorgarh.com Forum  Ranked Members | Members with Most Likes

Loading...

217 Comments

78. Kapil Kkumar |   Link |  Bookmark |January 26, 2024 3:46:09 PM
Sir,
I am new to Chittorgarh family.... please suggest whether is is good to enter in Akanksha Power now.
Please reply I'm eagerly waiting.
Waiting for your reply
77. BazaarKaKhiladi |   Link |  Bookmark |January 16, 2024 9:07:10 PM
Allotment out, move to the next one. Good Luck to Allottees
0/20 lot
0/9 lot
0/1 lot
0/5 lot
76. lucky boy |   Link |  Bookmark |January 12, 2024 10:50:51 PM
IPO Mentor IPO Mentor (1200+ Posts, 400+ Likes)
alloted 1/3
own account.

Note- allotment not expected as retail application wise 25x
75. Ipoaspire |   Link |  Bookmark |January 7, 2024 11:14:55 AM
Top Contributor Top Contributor (300+ Posts, 100+ Likes)
Hold tight.this is a long term gem.just like vishnu Surya infra (though not same sector),but both listed at low inspite of good fundamentals..same AKANKSHA will reach 100 levels in very short term and very good for long term.do ur own analysis.
75.1. TechSuz |   Link |  Bookmark |January 7, 2024 1:56:30 PM
Yes bro I got allotment of VISHNUSURYA sold on 167 but now regret and After this alloted Akanksha Just Hoping good 😊 for the akanksha as well
74. NitinNakrani |   Link |  Bookmark |January 4, 2024 9:54:21 AM
This mightbe highest price Akanksha Power can get.. over priced
74.1. Ipoaspire |   Link |  Bookmark |January 4, 2024 1:17:43 PM
Top Contributor Top Contributor (300+ Posts, 100+ Likes)
It is not at all ...it deserves UC untill 100 atleast.many weak fundamentals companies are hitting UC ..this is a very good company and has good future prospects.
73. Noorul |   Link |  Bookmark |January 3, 2024 2:48:31 PM
Bought it today.
73.5. Noorul |   Link |  Bookmark |January 8, 2024 9:50:37 PM
Hold it for long.
73.6. Simply Vicky |   Link |  Bookmark |January 9, 2024 9:44:38 AM
Top Contributor Top Contributor (400+ Posts, 100+ Likes)
@Noorul @lokes  Sir, When will lower circuit apply here??? What are your views over sameera agro after deep correction???? Should we enter now or wait some time??
72. ipolearner |   Link |  Bookmark |January 3, 2024 11:54:09 AM
Anyone please guide as to whether hold or sell.Is there any possibility of upper circuit tomorrow???
72.2. TechSuz |   Link |  Bookmark |January 4, 2024 8:11:36 AM
Yes 👍 Short term Target is 100/115 then 150 as well
72.3. Ipoaspire |   Link |  Bookmark |January 17, 2024 5:34:36 AM
Top Contributor Top Contributor (300+ Posts, 100+ Likes)
As told touched 100 in short term ,still it is a gem and has the potential to go higher level such as 165 in near term...do ur own analysis,very good company
71. AMIT IND |   Link |  Bookmark |January 3, 2024 8:45:15 AM
Top Contributor Top Contributor (500+ Posts, 100+ Likes)
Listed@62 pre open
70. ARJUN'S EYE |   Link |  Bookmark |January 3, 2024 8:25:26 AM
IPO Mentor IPO Mentor (800+ Posts, 600+ Likes)
Akanksha Power and Infrastructure Ltd NSE SME IPO.
NSE Code:-21132                  
Symbol:-AKANKSHA
Group:-ST
ISIN:-INE0PCY01014
Issue Price:-55/-
Market Lot:-2000 Shares
Face Value:-10/-
Listing At:-NSE SME
69. GrayIsTheNewBlack |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 10:05:45 AM
IPO Guru IPO Guru (2200+ Posts, 1400+ Likes)
Applied 15/15/15/15/15 -> Allotted 0/0/0/0/0
69.3. M K Singh |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 10:59:46 PM
@GrayIsTheNewBlack 
Bhai, try with 25 lots each instead of 15 lots application. It may give much better allotment chances. I got 1 lot from one single application of 25 lots.
69.4. GrayIsTheNewBlack |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 11:06:55 PM
IPO Guru IPO Guru (2200+ Posts, 1400+ Likes)
@PLAZA , 8.5 seller last heard.

@M K Singh , thanks for your suggestion Sir.
I will try with 25 lots in the next IPO 👍
68. PLAZA |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 9:22:37 AM
IPO Guru IPO Guru (2000+ Posts, 1200+ Likes)
Allotted one lot in retail category
68.8. Pangaj Don't be like me |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 7:45:34 PM (300+ Posts)
Hi KSRK Ji and others,
How to participate in buyback?
68.9. KAMMA SIVA RAMA KRISHNA |   Link |  Bookmark |January 4, 2024 6:24:00 AM
Please search in google for better understanding how to participate in the Buyback of shares. Angle one sight has detailed information. It’s a lengthy matter and hence not explained here. Sorry, if I disappointed you.
67. TechSuz |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 5:01:29 PM
Bhai koi GMP bata do kya hal hai is company ke?
67.1. Mukesh Elon Adani |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 6:52:32 PM
51
67.2. TechSuz |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 7:26:41 PM
15 ya 51😂
66. dinesh bhadada |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 6:05:44 PM
Got one lot out of 3 in Retail. Experts please advise what to do on listing day. Should I hold it or sale it?
66.1. bharatbhai |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 6:37:06 PM
થર્ડ પાર્ટી હતી સરજી કે?
65. POLARSTAR |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 6:20:37 PM
Company's client list includes Nalco, Mahatransco, SAIL, ABB, HAL, Hitachi, Oil India, Coal India, Larsen & Toubro
64. TechSuz |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 5:59:18 PM
I think wait for sometime it'll be touch UC because it's peer company is on higher price.
It's valuation is so good so hold for some time....
63. Basuvr |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 1:33:29 PM
IPO Guru IPO Guru (1800+ Posts, 1000+ Likes)
Nil Allotment in Akanksha, Balaji, HRH and Manoj. Looks like something better written in 2024 🙏
62. Ravi Makkar |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 11:55:52 AM
01 lot allotted in minor ac via Yes bank Asba. wish can be good catch for long term.
61. sree vas |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 10:47:43 AM
Top Contributor Top Contributor (500+ Posts, 100+ Likes)
0/4 . in this 2 NII with 4 lots
60. TechSuz |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 10:35:38 AM
Current GMP????
59. CA Dhiraj Ramchandani |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 9:13:03 AM
IPO Guru IPO Guru (1100+ Posts, 600+ Likes)
Anyone having ICICI Bank account, has any information on debit or unblocking funds?
59.5. crsl |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 10:30:23 AM
IPO Mentor IPO Mentor (600+ Posts, 300+ Likes)
ICICI ASBA unblocked
59.6. crsl |   Link |  Bookmark |January 2, 2024 10:35:07 AM
IPO Mentor IPO Mentor (600+ Posts, 300+ Likes)
ASBA unblocked for Shri Balaji Volve
UPI Mandate (ICICI) revoked & unblocked for Akanksha