Chittorgarh.com Logo
FREE Account Opening + No Clearing Fees + Rs 999 API Access
Loading...

Top 10 IPO By Subscription 2008 (Main-board IPO)

Initial Public offer (IPO) of good companies with a strong management and financial track record finds large number of buyers in primary market resulting in to higher subscription. The higher demand of the IPO Shares is good for both those looking for listing day gains as well as long-term bets.

The below report provide the list of most successful IPOs in a calendar year by their subscription.

    IPO Investors Categories:
  • Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB): Financial Institutions, Banks, FIIs and Mutual Funds who are registered with SEBI are called QIBs. QIBs are mostly representatives of small investors who invest through mutual funds, ULIP schemes of insurance companies and pension schemes.
  • Non Institutional Investors (NII): Individual investors, NRIs, companies, trusts etc who bid for more than Rs 2 lakhs are known as Non-institutional bidders or NII. They need not to register with SEBI like QIIs.
  • Retail Individual Investors (RII): In this category, retail investors can apply up to Rs 2,00,000 in an IPO. NRIs who apply with less than Rs 2,00,000 are also considered as RII category.

Top 10 IPO in India 2008

Company Name Issue Size (Rs Cr) QIB (x) NII (x) Retail (x) Employee (x) Others (x) Total (x)
Future Capital Holdings Ltd491.34180.7284.3855.22133.44
Reliance Power Limited11563.282.62190.0214.8773.04
Rural Electrification Corporation Ltd.1639.2639.327.127.680.9427.76
Aishwarya Telecom Limited148.4429.1433.991.0420
OnMobile Global Limited479.6217.162.631.3110.95
Sejal Architectural Glass Ltd105.734.2633.177.989.9
Anu's Laboratories Limited80.222.8426.979.6418.43
Titagarh Wagons Limited128.7210.372.770.980.076.75
Cords Cable Industries Limited41.656.835.112.581.014.99
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd944.576.421.560.990.944.3

Comments

Add a public comment...