FREE Account Opening + No Clearing Fees
Loading...
January 27, 2022 - January 31, 2022

Adani Wilmar IPO Subscription Details

Adani Wilmar IPO Subscription Status Live

Adani Wilmar IPO subscribed 17.37 times. The public issue subscribed 3.92 times in the retail category, 5.73 times in QIB, and 56.30 times in the NII category by January 31, 2022 (Day 3).

Application Wise IPO Subscription (Retail): 3.3 times

Investor CategorySubscription (times)Shares OfferedShares Bid forTotal Amount (Rs Cr.)*
Qualified Institutions5.7328,743,11816,46,74,2503,787.51
Non-Institutional Buyers56.3021,557,3401,21,37,04,63527,915.21
Retail Investors3.9250,300,45919,71,69,8304,534.91
Employees0.515,431,47227,61,46063.51
Others33.3316,513,76155,04,70,37512,660.82
Total 17.37122,546,1502,12,87,80,55048,961.95

Disclaimer: *The total amount is calculated based on the final issue price or the price in the upper price range.


Adani Wilmar IPO (Day-wise) Subscription Details (times)

DateQIBNIIRetailEMPOtherTotal
Day 1
January 27, 2022
0.300.540.960.050.100.57
Day 2
January 28, 2022
0.390.881.850.180.871.13
Day 3
January 31, 2022
5.7356.303.920.5133.3317.37

Adani Wilmar IPO Shares Offered

Adani Wilmar IPO is a public issue of 122,546,150 equity shares. The issue offers 50,300,459 shares to retail investors, 28,743,118 shares to qualified institutional buyers, and 21,557,340 shares to non-institutional investors.

CategoryShares OfferedAmount (Rs Cr) Size (%)
QIB28,743,118661.0923.45%
NII21,557,340495.8217.59%
Retail50,300,4591,156.9141.05%
Employee5,431,472124.924.43%
Others16,513,761379.8213.48%
Total122,546,1502,818.56100%

IPO Investor Categories

  • Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)

    Financial Institutions, Banks, FIIs, and Mutual Funds registered with SEBI are called QIBs. In most cases, QIBs represent small investors who invest through mutual funds, ULIP schemes of insurance companies, and pension schemes.

  • Non-Institutional Investors(NII)

    Retail Individual Investors (HNI), NRIs, Companies, Trusts, etc who bid for shares worth more than Rs 2 lakhs are known as Non-institutional bidders (NII). Unlike QIB bidders, they do not need SEBI registration.

    NII category has two subcategories:

    1. sNII (bids below Rs 10L)

      The Small NII category is for NII investors who bid for shares between Rs 2 lakhs to Rs 10 lakhs. The 1/3 of NII category shares are reserved for the Small NII sub-category. This subcategory is also known as Small HNI (sHNI).

    2. bNII (bids above Rs 10L)

      The Big NII category is for NII investors who bid for shares worth more than Rs 10 Lakhs. The 2/3 of NII category shares are reserved for the Big NII subcategory. This subcategory is also known as Big HNI (bHNI).

  • Retail Individual Investors(RII)

    The retail individual investor or NRIs who apply up to Rs 2 lakhs in an IPO are considered as RII reserved category.

  • Employee (EMP)

    A category of eligible employees who have a reserved quota in the IPO.

  • Others

    A category of eligible shareholders or other investors who have a reserved quota in the IPO.

What is the difference between RII, NII, QIB and Anchor Investor?

Disclaimer: The above information / data is sourced from National Stock Exchange (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) websites and is subject to change in real time. For latest information / data, please refer to the respective websites. The information / data provided here in is for informational purposes only and is provided by Chittorgarh.com on "AS IS" and "AS AVAILABLE" basis and without warranty, express or implied. Chittorgarh.com does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of the information you obtain through the above websites. Chittorgarh.com shall not be liable in any way for any discrepancies, errors, omissions, losses or damage. Chittorgarh.com, including its affiliates and its directors, staff and employees, shall not be liable for any loss, damage of any kind, including but not limited to direct, indirect, punitive, exemplary, consequential damages and lost profits arising in any way out of the use of information / data obtained through the said websites. The recipient alone is fully responsible / liable for any decision made based on this information / data. All recipients, before relying on the said information, should do their own research and seek appropriate professional advice.

Adani Wilmar IPO Subscription FAQs

The Adani Wilmar IPO is subscribed 17.37 by January 31, 2022.

Adani Wilmar IPO Subscription

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
Qualified Institutional5.73
Non Institutional56.30
Retail Individual3.92
Employee Reservations0.51
Others33.33
Total Subscription17.37

Retail category of Adani Wilmar IPO subscribed 3.92 times as of date January 31, 2022. The public issue closes on January 31, 2022 for bidding.

An investor can apply in Adani Wilmar IPO online via bank (using ASBA) or the broker (using UPI). The Adani Wilmar IPO shares are offered online only.

The Adani Wilmar IPO is subscribed 17.37 by January 31, 2022.

The Adani Wilmar IPO allotment status is expected on or around February 3, 2022. Visit Adani Wilmar IPO allotment status to check.

The Adani Wilmar IPO listing date is Tuesday, February 8, 2022. The equity share of Adani Wilmar Limited will list on BSE, NSE.

Visit Adani Wilmar IPO subscription status page for real-time bidding information about Adani Wilmar IPO.

Adani Wilmar IPO Timetable

IPO Opens OnJanuary 27, 2022
IPO Closes OnJanuary 31, 2022
Finalisation of Basis of AllotmentFebruary 3, 2022
Initiation of RefundsFebruary 4, 2022
Credit of Shares to Demat AccountFebruary 7, 2022
IPO Listing DateFebruary 8, 2022

15 Comments

15. Mohammed Taher Mohiuddin     Link|January 28, 2022 3:07:17 PM
I am LIC policy holder and waiting to apply for it’s IPO under policy holders category. How can I apply for the ipo under policy holder’s category?
15.1. satya     Link|January 29, 2022 10:53:36 AM
You may not need to go for policy holder quota. Issue will be big enough to get desired number of shares. It may hardly subsribe (may be 2-3 times overall) due to size issue.
15.2. Sharemonk     Link|February 3, 2022 11:33:57 PM
You need to link pan to policy to b eligible.
You not only get quota in allotment but also get discount too
14. Kalya     Link|February 3, 2022 5:04:58 PM
I had applied on 31st and haven't received UPI request for blocking funds.
13. Ganesh Kubde     Link|February 2, 2022 12:12:54 PM
Still I do not got upi mandate
Booking date 31/01/2022
12. Deepak Ssharma     Link|January 31, 2022 5:27:31 PM
Where will will Employee portion if not full Subscribe
12.1. Jay     Link|February 1, 2022 9:01:58 AM
they know his company well
11. Anil     Link|January 31, 2022 6:37:38 PM
What if applied for 40 lots (2660)...pl reply
10. Vivekananda panigrahi     Link|January 31, 2022 3:58:20 PM
I think the shareholder catagory will be subscribed by 30 times.I have applied 13 lots in this catagory.Pls tell me will i get any lot.
10.1. Dinesh     Link|January 31, 2022 5:20:17 PM
If you had applied 33 lots, one lots will be confirmed for sure
10.2. Jakbaba     Link|January 31, 2022 6:13:38 PM
You will get more than one lot as it's not heavily oversubscribed
9. Jay     Link|January 31, 2022 4:31:33 PM
Adani Wilmar IPO lena sahi rahega ya loss hoga???
8. Nikhil     Link|January 31, 2022 3:44:19 PM
I read this and since i am shareholder, technically i can make 2 applications right for below 2L ?

Eligibility for IPO applications across category

AEL shareholders (bidding up to Rs 2 lakhs) can also apply under the retail category.
If an AEL shareholder is also an employee, he/she is also eligible to apply in all the three categories- RII (up to Rs 2 lakhs), Shareholder (up to Rs 2 lakhs) and Employees (up to Rs 5 lakhs).
AEL shareholders can apply maximum up to reserved portion (~Rs 360 Cr) for the SH category.
7. Nizar Ahamed     Link|January 31, 2022 2:33:09 PM
I have also applied to buy adani stock.....🔥🔥🔥💐
6. Rekha     Link|January 31, 2022 1:06:46 PM
How many lots should we apply to get one lot allotment in shareholder category? Shareholders quota is subscribed 1.14 as of now.
6.1. sandesh     Link|January 31, 2022 2:02:57 PM
Instead of applying more lots from 1 account, apply for 1 lot from a different account(friends/family), so the allotment chances might be high
5. Dharmesh     Link|January 31, 2022 9:41:06 AM
How to find the subscription figures in sharemholder quata ?
5.1. Krishna T     Link|January 31, 2022 11:03:47 AM
Please see others category figures.
4. ADITYA GAIKWAD     Link|January 27, 2022 2:31:18 PM
Apply Adani Wilmar from shares holder quota...@ Kapil ...
19th was the cutoff date... As you have purchased adani enterprises before that then you can apply from shares holder quota...
4.1. Shubham     Link|January 28, 2022 2:48:17 PM
Or ager adani green ka purchased hai tab, kya share holder me discount milega...
4.2. kapil vaghadia     Link|January 30, 2022 1:19:47 PM
Thanks for update sir
3. yogesh     Link|January 27, 2022 11:57:17 AM
I want premium intraday tips
call me 810477990
2. Jainam Savani     Link|January 28, 2022 1:06:18 PM
I am trying to apply AWL ipo through shareholder quota from IDBI bank ASBA but IDBI ASBA is not showing any option for shareholder quota application. What should I do.. any suggestions?
1. kapil vaghadia     Link|January 21, 2022 12:33:50 PM
Dear team,

I have bought adani enterprises share on 18.01.22

sh quota?

I am confused as someone told me that 18.01.22 is transaction date & shares would have credited on 21.01.22 as per T+2 rules

Please help