Can an NRI hold resident demat account?

Save over 60% on Brokerage

We can help you save between 60% to 90% brokerage fee & taxes. Contact us today...

NamePhone
EmailCity
State
Are you a day trader?

An NRI can hold a resident Demat account only to hold the securities purchased in the capacity of a resident Indian as per section 6(5) of Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) rules. However, if an NRI plans to make any fresh investments, the resident Demat account should be converted to NRI Demat Account as soon as there is a change in the residency status as per the FEMA and Income tax rules.

It is important to note that all investments and bank transactions in India by an NRI, OCI, PIO, or FPI are closely monitored by the Government of India. Hence in case, an NRI does want to make any new investments it is better to sell your holdings or gift the shares to your family members in India to avoid any issues.



Comments

Add a public comment...

Ask Your Question







Search Chittorgarh.com:

Download Our Mobile App

Android App iOS App