Can NRI transfer shares to resident Indian?

Save over 60% on Brokerage

We can help you save between 60% to 90% brokerage fee & taxes. Contact us today...

NamePhone
EmailCity
State
Are you a day trader?

An NRI can transfer shares to resident Indian by way of sale or gift. General guidelines about the transfer of shares from NRI to resident Indian:

No RBI permission required

  1. To transfer shares acquired other than PIS route by way of gift.
  2. To transfer shares acquired through PIS route to relatives as defined in Section 6 of Companies Act
  3. For the sale of shares under private arrangement provided SEBI regulations and FEMA pricing guidelines are met.

RBI permission required

  1. For the sale of shares under private arrangement where SEBI regulations and FEMA pricing guidelines are not met.
  2. For transfer by way of gift or sale of shares under private arrangement acquired through PIS route.


Comments

Add a public comment...

Ask Your Question







Search Chittorgarh.com:

Download Our Mobile App

Android App iOS App