Top 10 IPO By Subscription 2010 (Main-board IPO)

Initial Public offer (IPO) of good companies with a strong management and financial track record finds large number of buyers in primary market resulting in to higher subscription. The higher demand of the IPO Shares is good for both those looking for listing day gains as well as long-term bets.

The below report provide the list of most successful IPOs in a calendar year by their subscription.

    IPO Investors Categories:
  • Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB): Financial Institutions, Banks, FIIs and Mutual Funds who are registered with SEBI are called QIBs. QIBs are mostly representatives of small investors who invest through mutual funds, ULIP schemes of insurance companies and pension schemes.
  • Non Institutional Investors (NII): Individual investors, NRIs, companies, trusts etc who bid for more than Rs 2 lakhs are known as Non-institutional bidders or NII. They need not to register with SEBI like QIIs.
  • Retail Individual Investors (RII): In this category, retail investors can apply up to Rs 2,00,000 in an IPO. NRIs who apply with less than Rs 2,00,000 are also considered as RII category.

Top 10 IPO in India 2010

Company Name Issue Size (Rs Cr) QIB (x) NII (x) Retail (x) Employee (x) Others (x) Total (x)
Punjab & Sind Bank470.8249.885.8444.451.6150.75
MOIL Limited1237.5149.16143.332.860.5756.43
Gravita India Ltd456.04182.5237.341.1742.88
Career Point Infosystems Ltd11547.45101.9331.741.0747.39
VA Tech Wabag Ltd12536.13100.988.5536.22
Persistent Systems Limited168.01144.43107.7321.690.6193.6
DQ Entertainment (International) Ltd128.1693.86272.8819.450.3686.33
Man Infraconstruction Ltd141.7596.06104.5710.260.0162.53
ARSS Infrastructure Projects Ltd10349.34124.5318.5547.62
Infinite Computer Solutions India Ltd189.848.44106.0211.0843.22

Comments

Add a public comment...








Search Chittorgarh.com:

Download Our Mobile App

Android App iOS App