Free Trading + Demat Account

Top 10 IPOs By Subscription in 2016

Initial Public offer (IPO) of good companies with a strong management and financial track record finds large number of buyers in primary market resulting in to higher subscription. The higher demand of the IPO Shares is good for both those looking for listing day gains as well as long-term bets.

The below report provide the list of most successful IPOs in a calendar year by their subscription.

    IPO Investors Categories:
  • Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB): Financial Institutions, Banks, FIIs and Mutual Funds who are registered with SEBI are called QIBs. QIBs are mostly representatives of small investors who invest through mutual funds, ULIP schemes of insurance companies and pension schemes.
  • Non Institutional Investors (NII): Individual investors, NRIs, companies, trusts etc who bid for more than Rs 2 lakhs are known as Non-institutional bidders or NII. They need not to register with SEBI like QIIs.
  • Retail Individual Investors (RII): In this category, retail investors can apply up to Rs 2,00,000 in an IPO. NRIs who apply with less than Rs 2,00,000 are also considered as RII category.
Company NameIssue Size (Rs Cr)QIBNIIRetailTotal
Quess Corp Ltd40059.02392.2131.23143.99
Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd41194.03393.1011.67116.02
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd47973.18225.308.7373.55
RBL Bank Ltd121285.08198.065.7069.62
TeamLease Services Ltd42326.97185.2410.6166.02
Mahanagar Gas Limited103972.84191.616.8264.54
G N A Axles Ltd13017.18217.4711.8454.88
Endurance Technologies Ltd116153.43127.072.6943.84
Ujjivan Financial Services Ltd88733.84135.454.0240.68
PNB Housing Finance Ltd300037.3386.171.3229.53
By Popular Stock Brokers
Zerodha Review  Zerodha
    Over 6 lakh customers

Free Equity Delivery Trades
Flat 20 Per Trade

Enquire Now

Get 100% brokerage refund if in 60 days you have made net profits

Leading Retail Broker in India

Rs 0 account opening fee on Demat Acct + 20% OFF on online trading

Request Instant Call Back

ProStocks Reivew
    Flat Fee Discount Broker

Rs 899 Unlimited Equity
Rs 499 Unlimited Curr
or Rs 15 per Trade

FREE Trading + Demat Acct

Lowest Transaction Charge
Lowest Call & Trade Fee
Lowest Stamp Duty

Beginner, seasoned investor, active trader or HNI. Get customised solutions.

Rs 0 account opening fee on Online Trading + Demat Acct
(Rs 1150 waived)

Request Call Back

5paisa Review  5paisa

Trade in Cash and F&O at Just Rs 10. Save 95% on Brokerage.

Instant - Online Account Opening

GET FREE Demat Account

More About Brokers

Special Offers Broker Reports

Message Board

Stock Message Board